?

Log in

No account? Create an account
burning like matchsticks in the face of the darkness
 
[Most Recent Entries] [Calendar View] [Friends View]

Tuesday, May 14th, 2002

Time Event
1:00a
missing the Smith life
Yeah, i'm home. I start working again soon, so that should help. The space between college life and summer life is an icky place. I feel so unsettled. Once i'm more unpacked and have touched base with more people, as well as spending quantity time at my favorite library, i'll feel much better.

Went to the volleyball game today. (My brother's on JV.) Home against Needham. Apparently we're 1st in the league and Needham is 2nd. JV got creamed, but varsity was a really good game. It ended up having to do a best 2 out of 3, which we finally won. I was really glad i went.

My weekend basically consisted of packing (Everything fit! Woo hoo!) and, once home, sleeping. Lots of sleeping. Sleep is good. Had hash browns and peach juice at Cutter before heading home on Saturday. Yay for a good last Smith meal.

Wanna know what one of my last impressions of Northampton this year was? Rebecca and i went to dinner Friday night and walking down State Street i saw a tall, thin guy wearing one of the Smith rugby shirts. His jacket was obscuring part of it, but it said "oyfriend / r Rugby" and i recognized that as being the Smith "My Boyfriend or Rugby?" (on the back it says "What Boyfriend?" and then has a Smith Rugby logo) t-shirt. Regardless of why he was wearing it, it was amusing on many levels.

Um, i played pool Sunday night (with my mom, my brother, and my brother's friend). Boo to having to pay money (though yay for moms who pay) and also to loud music. I miss the quiet pool room of Lamont basement. I don't know what was up, but i played so off. I blamed the pool cues, even though they didn't feel any different from the ones i'm used to. At least no one else played great, though. We played 4 games and every single one ended with someone winning only because the other person lost (usually by hitting the eight-ball in, but the last game was my mom and i both trying to hit the eight-ball in and me losing because i shot poorly and hit the cue ball in -- even though i had a really good shot at the eight-ball... grrr).

Watched Black Adder with Allison on Friday. British humor is fun. :) And yay to homoerotic subtext benig actual text. You know i'm a Smithie when i'm thinking about the racial implications of the characterizations of the black characters in Chain Reaction, and you know i'm immersed in the slash culture when i read homoerotic subtext into everything, so yay for times when i'm not actually inventing the subtext. (Watched "Goodbye Iowa" on Friday as well, and i am too much in the fanfic world when the Riley/Forrest/Graham slash seems obvious.)

I IMed with 3 people tonight. I feel popular. :)

Joe is coming home the 19-26 and says "indoubetably" we'll hang out. Yay!

(Long scattered entries like this are why it is a good idea to update everyday. Note to self.)
2:30a
feeling popular and really heading for bed this time...
So i was gonna head to bed right after my last post when Aly IMs me:

Riley/Forrest/Graham slash seems obvious<~~ well, because it IS. theyaresoinlove, you know.

i*m all random with the IMing, but I was reading your journal and went "three IMs? WELL! I*ll just have to be number four." and thus.. um.. hi. and don*t mind me, i*m on a mountain dew binge.


An observant reader of my LJ knows how happy random IMs make me. And we conversed quite nicely for about an hour. Jenn IMed me as well, which was nice, and increased my feeling of popularity, though we weren't very chatty. (And no, Aly, don't worry about keeping me up. Late night convos are yayness, and it's not like i have to be up for anything anyway. 'Cause i'm done with college until September 3! Oh i miss it of course, but i can get a little braggng in for my friends still at college. *angelic face*)

But yeah, i definitely feel popular. I was telling people i felt like i would have a very nonsocial summer, being away from Smith friends and not as frequently online as well as having drifted away from NHS people, but apparently i'm going to have a very social summer. Aly's hopefully gonna come visit, and Rebecca wants me to go visit her in California, and if Christine in New Hampshire has her end-of-school-party as she usually goes i'll be going to that, and Joe has promised to kidnap me some weekend this summer and take me up to UNH (he's taking summer classes).

Joe actually IMed me around 2am 'cause we were both still up, and told me about how he had had this great conversation with his aunt online -- about organized religions and how he doesn't watch TV and how much people change in 2 years and other good stuff -- and had a cup of tea. When i did i get such amazing friends?

And then he tells me that was "while I'm having a conversation with my friend Justin about how he doesn't believe in love" and i say, "2 hardcore convos at once, at 1 in the morning? i'm impressed." to which he replies:
yup
I guess that's my way of justifying my ignorance of your online presence

"I guess that's my way of justifying my ignorance of your online presence"

Have i mentioned recently how thoughtfulness will win me over every time?

<< Previous Day 2002/05/14
[Calendar]
Next Day >>
Me and the Text   About LiveJournal.com