?

Log in

No account? Create an account
burning like matchsticks in the face of the darkness
 
[Most Recent Entries] [Calendar View] [Friends View]

Thursday, October 10th, 2002

Time Event
1:06a
Well at least sometimes i have good people to talk to when i really should be doing work but am not.
Del was trying to convince me to kill her if she became ugly and evil. I’m really pacifistic, though.

her: I just can't lose with you can I?
me: LOL
me: Nope.
her: Think that could be a good thing in the end.
me: *nods*
her: Run for president?
me: Non sequitor much?
her: Not really.
her: You'd do good with that brain and that heart.
her: Eaten alive maybe.
her: But we'd all know the truth.
me: Aw, thanks.
her: Yup. It was the Dune snake thingos.
her: Ate you all up.
her: "puh puh"
her: That's the sound they'd make, spittin you up again.
me: Comforting words from a friend. Good thing i don't wanna go into politics.
her: Meh. Too much brains don't taste so good to them, and hearts are like too much candy. Evil things don't like it.
her: Good thing indeed.
her: I'm hungry.

Also, i think it would be so cool if people at my high school did an independent literary mag.

I don’t actually want either of these posters, but i really like them. (Thanks to my mom for the first one and Del for the second one.)

Okay, with no motivation to continue attempting this book tonight i am off to bed. Paper’s due at noon on Friday, so really once i hand it in i am done. All that’s left that day before i go home is lunch and work (= filing). Praise the Lord and pass the ammunition.
10:46p
But in less than 24 hours i will be home.
People need to understand the concept of removing their laundry from the washer. I went down to do laundry. There are 3 washers. 2 were in use, one was finished. I figured the person would be down to get her clothes shortly. I came back to my room. I chatted on AIM. Half an hour later i went back down. The clothes were still in the washer. So i had to unload an entire large load of laundry before i could load mine in. Grr.

Apparently this does not bother some people, because they are that inconsiderate person. "I tend to forget about my laundry and expect that it'll be in a dryer or in a wet heap on the table when I get back. I know I ALWAYS have to unload at least one dryer, and I don't find it that bad. But it's because I'm equally inconsiderate."

I really try to not leave my laundry in very long after it's done so no one has to unload my laundry, since i hate having to unload anyone else's.

Apparently i am a good person.


[edited to add this from Joan]

I'm debating with this guy online about the washing machine issue. I thought I should share a snippet of this conversation.

Rich: yeah, if that happens to me, I take the clothes out of there and make sure something happens to a couple of pairs of socks...
Joan: So THAT'S where they go!
11:12p
something to amuse me over Break
stolen from athene, but edited a little

[and yes, you can post even if you don't actually have a LiveJournal]

01. When did we meet?
02. How did we meet?
03. Describe me using three or less words.
04. If you could spend a day with me, what would we do?
05. Have you ever dreamt of me? If so, tell me about it.
06. If you could give me a present, what would it be?
07. Would you hug me?
08. Would you kiss me?
09. What do you REALLY think of me?
11. Do you trust me?
12. Do you know something about me that no one else knows?
13. Do you even know how old I am?
14. How about when my birthday is?
15. Anything you wanted to tell me but never got a chance to?

<< Previous Day 2002/10/10
[Calendar]
Next Day >>
Me and the Text   About LiveJournal.com