?

Log in

No account? Create an account
burning like matchsticks in the face of the darkness
 
[Most Recent Entries] [Calendar View] [Friends View]

Monday, November 27th, 2006

Time Event
7:52p
"Pleased as man with men to dwell"
I feel bad about having skipped the Leonard Cohen tribute concert at Club Passim, but I really just wanted to come home and relax.  (And a 7pm concert fifteen minutes away from my work is a long time to hang around having dinner without company.)

I knew I had lots of stuff awaiting me, so this morning I actually left the house 10-15 minutes early so I could ease into it all.  Still kinda overwhelmed by it all.  I think around 2:30 I started to feel like I had it under control -- though there's still plenty left on my plate for tomorrow.

Early in the morning FormerUnitHead was looking for some document and said to me: "I'm at your mercy."
"I would enjoy the power if I weren't so busy," I quipped.

"Be still, and know that I am God" still functions to calm me when shit is out of my control, which is good.

I've had bits of "Hark! the Herald Angels Sing" stuck in my head throughout the day.

Mary Alice showed me the thank you card Eric sent her.  Supah-sweet.  (Makes the one he wrote me look wimpy.)

Doorknob still not fixed -- though OriginalRoomie said you can pull on the sill of the window in the door to get the door to open/shut without messing with the shaky doorknob, so that does make things a bit better.  I called the realty office and left a message.  (It's not urgent enough for me to feel like calling the landlord's cell phone, but I do want it fixed.)

I have more boots, though.  (I know I just ordered boots, but these have actual traction, making them good for winter.  They are also hot 'cause they go all the way up to my knees.)

Today's disturbance: oh, facebook

Am looking forward to tonight's tv (HIMYM and Heroes).  So much stuff I should be doing, though.  ::reminds self to just deal with one thing at a time::

I think I'm going to go to Handel's Messiah this Sunday and the Urban Nutcracker the following Sunday.  I'm gonna buy my tickets tomorrow, so if you wanna come with, lemme know tonight.
8:38p
10:33p

<< Previous Day 2006/11/27
[Calendar]
Next Day >>
Me and the Text   About LiveJournal.com