Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical (hermionesviolin) wrote,
Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical
hermionesviolin

  • Mood:
  • Music:

"she knows, she's been here too few years to feel this old..."

This is the best article i have read explaining why the dead/evil lesbian cliche is such a problem. Oh, i've read just about every article slayage.com has linked to, and i understand all the reasoning, but this is the first article that has made me actually feel it. Take that, Robert. ("I feel like you've been programmed to think, not to feel." And people wonder why i don't talk about WTC? I don't mean to say we deserved it, because of course no one deserves that least of all the innocent victims. And i'm not trying to work on a slippery slope that leads to justfiying the Holocaust. But there's more to this than just saying it was a tragedy and feeling bad for the victims. Yeah, i left that story out of my Binghamton entry. I'll share the whole story if anyone is really intersted. Suffice it to say that i have issues with Robert sometimes. But i'm currently in a stage where i am happy with how my life is and i am sick of feeling like i have to defend how i was raised, my choices, my opinions, anything.)

I feel so popular. NYC plans are more and more coming together. I have little hope for a Joe-UNH kidnapping, but i guess if i have no expectation i can't be pleasantly surprised, right? And he seemed to fel bad about it, which is worth something. Aly wants me to visit her, and i'd really love to. Bus or train is over $100 round trip, but i'm keeping the Aug 10-14 block open. I'll figure something out. Jonah and i are going to the MFA next Tuesday. Look, a boy who is capable of making plans!

I need to make a to-do list because i'm starting to forget items there are so many of them.

Oh, and thanks to sk8eeyore for posting a link to vipe.org in her LJ.

And if GroupWise (Smith's e-mail) would start working consistently, that would really make me quite happy.


[The beginning of this makes more sense when you know that Joe usually puts up lyrics as away messages, and being the Research Girl that i am i feel compelled to look up whatever song they're from.]
JoeyD33011: I got the new crows
JoeyD33011: so you're gonna have to start recognizing a whole new set of lyrics
JoeyD33011: you ready for that?
JoeyD33011: hahaha
VelmasLizard: :-P
VelmasLizard: I'm debating about whether i should buy it or not. It's not on half.com yet, though, and my post-birthday splurging only extends so far.
JoeyD33011: it's 15.99 at b&n
VelmasLizard: <--- is cheap whore who may be spending $148 to visit a friend in Philly, not to mention my NYC trip
VelmasLizard: does job-boy wanna buy me a b-day present? ;-)
JoeyD33011: ha
JoeyD33011: after I pay the rent
JoeyD33011: if I have 15.99
JoeyD33011: sure
JoeyD33011: :-)
JoeyD33011: do you want any Victoria's Secret products?
VelmasLizard: And you can say that seriously because of course after the rent you won't have $15.99. I'm not sure whether i feel loved or not. (she says, grinning despite herself)
JoeyD33011: I can get those 50% off
JoeyD33011: haha
JoeyD33011: of course you're loved
JoeyD33011: just not in a way easily expressed monitarily
VelmasLizard: *hugs self b/c Joe isn't here to hug her*
VelmasLizard: fair enough
JoeyD33011: I mean 15.99 in exchange for friendship - doesn't seem so fair
JoeyD33011: I'd rather do something nice for you
JoeyD33011: :-)
VelmasLizard: And i would much rather have something nice done for me. Anyone (including my working girl self) can buy me Hard Candy. A Joe-specific present would make me "all flavors of giddy" (yay for creative friends who let me steal their phrases)
JoeyD33011: heh
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 1 comment