Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical (hermionesviolin) wrote,
Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical
hermionesviolin

"this whole world well don't it make you wanna think damn"

Dear Smith Students, Faculty, and Staff:

Please note that the Internet connection between UMass and the outside world is currently down. Since we connect to the external Internet through UMass, only Smith and UMass websites are accessible at this time.
Per usual, they officially notify us of that shortly before the connnection gets restored. And then all day LJ was letting me do everything except actually post (i tried web interface and Semagic). So here's what i was going to post when i went to bed last night.



Bah, Shakespeare paper. Is crappy. Is technically a draft, though, so that’s better. It more than anything else this weekend needed to get done, so i kept trying to force myself to do it instead of doing other work. This did not work out so well and in retrospect i probably should have just done all the work i actually kinda wanted to do instead of wasting so much time staring at my Shakespeare paper. It occurred to me earlier today that the fact that this is my first real paper of the semester so that probably has something to do with it -- having to get back into the swing of things.

[Collyn from my Shakespeare class -- though i know her from other classes as well -- called me at close to midnight. I love that she knew i would still be awake.]

I remembered this afternoon that i never filled out my Praxis summer activity report, so i did that. I also did other stuff including e-mails like a tech support request re: my new mouse. My parents are mailing me stuff like paychecks, and i will have taped TV waiting for me Columbus Day weekend. Healthy Heads self-injury meetings got moved to a time i can make, so that’s exciting. Liz Carr and i have a Haymarket date for when i get back from UMass on Thursday. Though i am already regretting the lack of work-getting-done-ness of this weekend (and sleeping through church this morning), life is generally good.

In my procrastination, i found a Neville & Luna fic by marginalia -- eyes as clear as centuries, post-OotP. Wow -- dark/haunting/painful good. I loved Luna in OotP, and last night, Emma and i had been talking about Neville and i mentioned how my mom loved him from the very first book. [Edit: We were looking at pictures on her computer, and this one is Neville done right -- though the icon marginalia used with the linked fic almost makes me like movie!Neville.] I almost wanna reread the 5th book because so much happens in it and having read it in essentially one sitting last winter i didn’t retain a whole lot of it.

Ruhi pointed out the amazingness of my having The Return right next to Clairvoyance on my wall.

I finally e-mailed Joe, having not been in touch with him for months and months.

"Well hello my beloved (and missed) literary friend"

*dances* I fully admit to having complexes and wanting validation.

*hearts on Willow*

"You are so intelligent and witty and honest"

That’s the second time recently someone has commented (positively) on my honesty. Take that, Magnetic Fields ;) no one will ever love you for your honesty It’s one of the things i think is so important and try really hard to do, so yay for positive reinforcement.


Which Eddie Izzard "Dressed to Kill" line are you? by Saphyne
Username
Eddie Izzard quote:"Cake or death?"
Quiz created with MemeGen!



You Are Gilbert From "What's Eating Gilbert Grape?"


You are very giving and self-sacrificing. You're always there to lend a helping hand to family and friends. However, this generous nature often robs you of fulfilling your needs and desires, and may cause you to become resentful. Find a way to balance your kindness with your independence.

Take The Johnny Depp Quiz!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments