Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical (hermionesviolin) wrote,
Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical
hermionesviolin

  • Music:

"She says, 'Hush, I'm on your side.' "

[Advent day 27] Luke 1:34-38
34"How will this be," Mary asked the angel, "since I am a virgin?"

35The angel answered, "The Holy Spirit will come upon you, and the power of the Most High will overshadow you. So the holy one to be born will be called[Or So the child to be born will be called holy,] the Son of God. 36Even Elizabeth your relative is going to have a child in her old age, and she who was said to be barren is in her sixth month. 37For nothing is impossible with God."

38"I am the Lord's servant," Mary answered. "May it be to me as you have said." Then the angel left her.

I got to sleep in!!!  Two whole extra hours.  I was excited.

Yesterday I was feeling kinda bad about planning to stay home even though I knew I would have nothing to do and I did not wanna come in to work for an amount of time equal to my total bothways commute.  It was really nice to be in front of my own computer, though, so yeah, I affirm my decision.  I checked work e-mail and voicemail frequently and there wasn't anything, and it was so comfortable and just good-feeling to be in my own space.

Once 12:00 hit I headed up to the high school for what's probably my one opportunity all year to go up and visit.  Gorgeous day.  Bright sunny, high ~40F and I actually didn't mind the unseasonable warm.

I heard bits and pieces of the Winter Holidays Concert assembly 'cause they had the doors open.  The singing was quite good.  The Orchestra was not, which made me sad.  (Background note: Music has always been big at my high school, but Orchestra was neglected for a long time, but it got built up shortly before I got there [oh, Mr. Ambrose] though as I was leaving it started falling again.)

'S always weird to go back and visit 'cause while most of my teachers remember me, they've got their own stuff going on, so you exchange pleasantries and that's about it, even if you absolutely adored them.  Mr. Carver's the one who doesn't do that.  He'll sit you down and ask you about everything.  Love.  Having taken Stats rather than Calc would be far more relevant to my actual life, but leaving aside all the wonderful experiences of AP Calc class itself, I remain glad for that experience because of his continued being-ness.

We [my family] decided at dinner tonight that we should just hire a homeless person to dress up as a Christmas tree -- well, okay, we're gonna go buy a tree tomorrow, but it was a really amusing suggestion [mine O:) ].

Tree-selling places aren't open at 9pm at night, but my brother and I did a bunch of other errands, including procuring a dish drainer at Linens & Things.  W00t.

tenebraeli wrote mermaid!River fic!!!



SPORTS
Idiot Is Not the Only Role Damon Knows How to Play
By LEE JENKINS
Somewhere deep inside Johnny Damon, hidden under all those layers of famous scruff, was a Yankee just waiting to get out.

The article ends:
The way Damon handles difficult questions is revealing. He often turns them into jokes, dodging them with his disarming smile and playing them down with his glib sense of humor. It is a familiar method.

It is what Yankees do.
You know, I joke that that the BoSox/Yankees rivalry is like Dems vs. Reps, but if I were a Yankees fan I would *not* wanna be associated with that "method."
Tags: advent daily readings 2005, sports: baseball
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments