Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical (hermionesviolin) wrote,
Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical
hermionesviolin

List of Things to Be Happy About

Impromptu hall-party with Sara, Clara, and Becky last night. With popcorn.

I now have a sign on my door with the NaNoWriMo participant logo as well as the “No plot? No problem!” t-shirt logo. This may not really be such a good thing since i will now have to deal with more “So what’s your novel about?” I may yet take it down; i’m still not sure how i feel about it.

The people i’ve mentioned NaNoWriMo to think it’s cool that i’m doing it.

Bill Myers is the shit. Most everything in the office was packed up, so mostly i hung out at the desk reading the Aeneid. I also chatted with various staff members, including Bill Myers, who was teasing me about the fact that i wasn’t doing any work. (Ann Musser defended me.) He said something about me getting paid more than him, and i laughed. “Migrant workers might get paid less than me, but that’s about it” i said. He thought that was great. “She makes little more than migrant workers. That's a good one.” He’s a big fan of humor. We were getting along quite well before that, but that was my favorite bit.

The art museum moves back to its old home tomorrow, so i will be 2 minutes from work instead of 8. This whole liking the people at my job is starting to be problematic because i really don’t wanna keep the job (filing and answering phones is not really minimum wage fun) and i’m not even sure if i’ll be able to do the job next semester (scheduling post in the works).

I haven’t been living on bagels and salady-food since Friday.

Did i mention that i got my crappy Pat Skarda paper back on Friday? She wrote a long comment at the end talking about how i had a very incomplete analysis and there was a lot more i could/should have mentioned, and yet... A-. I swear she must have been doped up or something, but i was so not complaining.

I have 4059 words written in my nano. Yes, i’m focusing on the fact that damn, i haven’t written that much in one work of fiction in ages, rather than the fact that i’m way behind quota and am totally just forcing words out at this point.

Del convinced me to send her my novel so far (when it was at about 3000) and said:

I got really involved in the story. After the sex that is. [I sorta tend to glaze over at sex these days, six years of reading it, things can only be done so many times -_-] But yeah, liking it. The characters already seem to have quite individual personalities. Something not often established so soon into a book, or whatever. Good job ;-) You could guess from here that the story is gonna be about these two girls, and while it may not be true, it's a comforting thought, cos you've made me like them already. :-P
It'll be interesting to see how they open up. Or do whatever you want them to do together.

She also thinks i’m repressed because there’s so much sex in it. (This isn’t really an item to be particularly happy about, but i felt it bore mentioning.)

And continuing off-topic with Del and sex, this AIM conversation:

Del: http://www.livejournal.com/talkpost.bml?journal=ljconfessional&itemid=873422 argh! USERPIC! ARGH! *IS BLINDED*
me: ew. the funny thing is that i wouldn't have noticed if i weren't looking hard
Del: o.O you're kidding o.O!!
me: i would have glanced and seen toy baby on some brownish texture background and assumed blanket or something
Del: -_- Everything I said about your sexual frustration? I take back. right now.

And in response to my repeatedly calling her a beast:
-_- oh yeah? well.... you're a chimp. one of those smart, button pressing ones.

Okay, back on-topic.

I love autumn.

Joan burned me a copy of Hard Candy (and even wrote up a mini Joan review) so it can grow on me before i actually buy it.

I liked last night’s Angel and think it’s opening up a lot of really interesting plot and character development possibilities. (Incidentally, i find it amusing that people have polar reactions to episodes, scenes, etc.)

We are never going to get our Soc papers back. Kim Lyons has 3 Intro Soc classes (most professors only teach 2 classes) and our papers were supposed to be due last Tuesday but she hadn’t gotten my class’s papers corrected (we don’t hand in a paper until she’s handed back the previous paper with comments on it, so we can improve on the next paper) so the due date was pushed to this Tuesday. She said she would have our papers yesterday. I went by her office last night after dinner and she was so not done with all our papers. (She spends about an hour on each paper.) She said she should have all of them by late Monday and that our papers weren’t due Tuesday of course but Thursday, or next Tuesday if we wanted would be fine. “You can hand them in in 2004” she quipped. I feel bad for her, especially because of course as soon as she finishes these papers she has to start on the new papers from the other classes and then on ours. And have i mentioned that i just love Kim Lyons in general? ‘Cause i do. I’m really tempted to take (or at least audit) her Sociology of Crime class next semester.

My OneCard does in fact work in my house laundry machines, i was just stupid. (There was gonna be a post with full explanation and lots of fun Joan quoteage, but there’s not.)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments