Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical (hermionesviolin) wrote,
Elizabeth Scripturient (the delinquent, ecumenical
hermionesviolin

  • Mood:
  • Music:

I’m just a big ole bundle of productivity.

Every day this week so far i have done all the work i need to do for the following day. I wasn’t up until the last-minute doing my Soc paper. I’m even ahead in a couple classes so i don’t have to do any reading tomorrow. I’m supposed to read about 90 pages of Ovid’s Metamorphoses tonight, though, and i’m really not sure that’s gonna happen. I think tonight needs to be an early-to-bed night for me.

Work has been fairly good. At one point on Monday Ann said she wished i worked there all the time. I like that i’ve been getting to do more than just filing and purging old files. I set up a computer all by myself (with no directions, though it was a Dell so it had color-coded cords/plugs) and photocopied NY Times articles and cut and pasted so they fit nicely on normal sheets of paper, among other things. Yay for usefulness and task variety.

I started working on my nanovel again yesterday. I think i managed to reconcile my desire for these two characters to be together, at least for a while, with their necessities to be themselves. I’m also currently bouncing between 3 different sections -- “now;” what Nicole had been doing for the past 6 months; and what happened to Kristin, why she left.

I guess College Jeopardy started this week. The Smithie won last night. I’m kinda sorry i missed it.

Buffy was Wow and Damn and Quality. I think i may forego any sort of real entry on it because i have just boatloads of work to do.

I got my registration code today. Yay.

The searchable 5-College course catalog is finally up. Didn’t really find anything i want, but i like the Smith schedule i have planned out.

I’m taking Introduction to Women’s Studies next semester. The three professors are Elisabeth Armstrong, Martha Ackelsberg, and Wendy Kolmar. Any suggestions anyone?

Also, crushes, are weird, yeah.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments